CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F83615

Mr. John Thomas
Conbraco Industries
Post Office Box 125
Pageland, SC 29728

RE: The tariff classification of an in-line air vent from Italy

Dear: Mr. Thomas

In your letter dated February 29, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Conbraco Industries.

The item in question is described as an in-line air vent. The air vent is a self-operating valve, which is commonly used in hydronic heating systems to automatically remove entrapped air from system piping, while containing the circulation of the system’s water supply. Descriptive information and a drawing of the air vent were submitted.

The applicable subheading for the in-line air vent will be 8481.80.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for self-operating, regulator valves. The rate of duty will be 2 per cent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division